Mechanical Keyboard Switch Comparison Chart for 2026
Compare mechanical keyboard switches by type, force, travel, and sound. See the chart for Cherry MX, Gateron, Kailh, and the best picks for gaming vs typing.
Try it now
Full tool →Quick answer
Which mechanical keyboard switch should I choose?
- Gaming: pick a linear (Cherry MX Red 45g, Gateron Yellow 50g) for smooth, uninterrupted travel with no tactile bump.
- Typing and programming: pick a tactile (Cherry MX Brown, Holy Panda) for feedback without the noise of a click mechanism.
- Clicky (Cherry MX Blue, Kailh BOX White) is loud and satisfying, but skip it in shared offices or on voice calls.
- Actuation force (40-60g) matters more for long-session comfort than switch colour or brand marketing.
- Buy a switch tester or a hot-swap board first — preference is subjective and your first pick rarely sticks.
If you’re trying to choose the best mechanical keyboard switch for gaming or typing, start with the three-way split: linears for smooth fast inputs, tactiles for feedback, and clickies for people who actively want the sound. The rest of the comparison comes down to force, travel, and noise. Mechanical switches outlast membrane keyboards by a factor of ten or more, with most rated for 50-100 million keystrokes (Cherry, 2025). That durability, combined with customizable feel, is why the mechanical keyboard market reached $2.3 billion in 2024 according to Grand View Research.
This guide gives you the mechanical keyboard switch comparison chart first, then the brand-by-brand differences between Cherry, Gateron, Kailh, and proprietary options so you can pick the right switch for how you actually type or play.
Keyboard Tester
Test every key on your keyboard with a visual layout. Detect ghosting, verify N-key rollover, and identify stuck keys. Works with any keyboard type — mechanical, membrane, USB, or Bluetooth.
Key Takeaways
- Linear switches (no bump, no click) are the dominant choice for gaming due to fast, uninterrupted travel.
- Cherry MX Red actuates at 45g with 2mm travel; Gateron Yellow at 50g. Both are top picks for competitive play.
- Tactile switches like Cherry MX Brown (55g, bump at 2mm) suit mixed typing and gaming workloads.
- Hot-swappable boards let you change switches without soldering, making experimentation risk-free.
Test Your Keyboard Before You Swap Anything
Before spending money on new switches, verify what your current board actually registers. This tool detects ghosting, measures N-key rollover, and confirms every key fires correctly.
Typing Speed Test
Measure your typing speed in words per minute with timed tests. Choose from English, programming, and gaming text modes with 30-second to 2-minute timers. Track WPM, accuracy, and personal bests.
What Are the Three Types of Mechanical Switches?
Every mechanical keyboard switch falls into one of three categories: linear, tactile, or clicky. A 2024 survey of 12,000 enthusiasts on r/MechanicalKeyboards found that 48% preferred linear, 38% tactile, and 14% clicky. The split reflects a clear trend toward smooth, quiet switches, especially among gamers.
Linear switches
Linear switches travel straight down with no bump and no audible click. The resistance increases gradually from top to bottom. Press force is consistent throughout the stroke, which means there’s nothing to slow your finger on the way down or interrupt a rapid key release.
This matters for gaming. When you’re spamming a strafe key or double-tapping a crouch, you want zero resistance surprises. Popular linears include Cherry MX Red (45g), Gateron Yellow (50g), and Kailh BOX Red (45g).
The tradeoff: no tactile feedback means you can’t feel whether a keypress registered without bottoming out. Some typists find this uncomfortable for long writing sessions.
Tactile switches
Tactile switches have a small bump partway through the keystroke, right around the actuation point. You feel the bump, your brain registers “key fired,” and you can release early without slamming into the bottom. Cherry MX Brown (55g actuation, bump at 2mm) is the most widely sold tactile switch on the market.
For typing, the bump is genuinely useful. It reduces fatigue because you don’t need to bottom out every key. For gaming, the bump creates slight resistance on rapid presses, which bothers some players. Others don’t notice. Personal preference runs strong here.
Clicky switches
Clicky switches add an audible click mechanism on top of the tactile bump. Cherry MX Blue (60g actuation) produces a distinct “click-jacket” sound at the actuation point. It’s satisfying. It’s also loud enough to annoy anyone within earshot on a voice call.
Clicky switches are popular with typists who want maximum sensory feedback. They’re less common in competitive gaming because the click mechanism slightly increases the force needed to reset the switch after actuation. That reset delay is measurable but small, around 0.5mm of extra travel.
Citation capsule: Mechanical keyboard switches divide into three types: linear (smooth, no bump), tactile (bump at actuation), and clicky (bump plus audible click). A 2024 r/MechanicalKeyboards survey of 12,000 users found 48% preferred linear, 38% tactile, and 14% clicky switches.
| Switch Type | Feel | Noise | Best For | Main Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linear | Smooth, no bump | Low | Gaming, fast repeated inputs | Less feedback while typing |
| Tactile | Noticeable bump at actuation | Medium | Typing, mixed-use boards | Can feel slower on rapid spam inputs |
| Clicky | Bump plus audible click | High | Typing for people who want maximum feedback | Too loud for shared spaces and calls |
CPS Test
Measure your clicks per second with precision timing. Choose from 1s to 60s modes, view a live per-second chart, and rank from Beginner to Godlike. Supports jitter and butterfly clicking.
Cherry MX Red vs Brown vs Blue
This is still the comparison most buyers search first. The short answer is straightforward: Cherry MX Red is the better gaming default, Cherry MX Brown is the safer mixed-use pick, and Cherry MX Blue is for people who specifically want the sound and don’t share their workspace.
| Switch | Type | Force | Feel | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry MX Red | Linear | 45g | Smooth and light | Gaming and fast key repeats |
| Cherry MX Brown | Tactile | 55g | Gentle bump, moderate noise | Mixed gaming and typing |
| Cherry MX Blue | Clicky | 60g | Sharp click and strong feedback | Typing alone, not shared spaces |
If you’re stuck between red and brown switches, pick Red when gaming is the priority and Brown when the same keyboard has to handle long writing or coding sessions. Blue is the niche option: enjoyable for some typists, but usually the wrong recommendation for offices, Discord calls, and shared rooms.
How Do Cherry MX Switches Compare?
Cherry MX switches remain the industry benchmark, holding roughly 25% of the global mechanical switch market as of 2025 (TechNavio, 2025). Every other manufacturer positions their products relative to Cherry. Here’s the full Cherry MX lineup with real numbers.
Cherry MX Red
The default gaming linear. 45g actuation force, 2mm actuation point, 4mm total travel. Smooth, light, and fast. If you’ve never tried a mechanical switch, MX Red is a safe starting point for any genre.
The light actuation can cause accidental keypresses if you rest your fingers heavily on the keys. That’s the only real complaint.
Cherry MX Black
The heavier linear option at 60g actuation. Same 2mm actuation point and 4mm total travel as Red, but the extra 15g of force means fewer accidental presses. Some players prefer Black for games where they rest fingers on movement keys for extended periods.
Cherry MX Speed Silver
Designed explicitly for competitive gaming. 45g actuation force, but the actuation point sits at just 1.2mm, nearly half the travel of a standard Red. Total travel is 3.4mm. The idea: less distance to actuate means faster reaction times.
Does it actually make you faster? Maybe by a few milliseconds. The real benefit is that it feels snappy. Whether that translates to a rank-up is debatable.
Cherry MX Brown
The most popular tactile switch worldwide. 55g actuation force with a gentle bump at 2mm. It’s the “compromise” switch: enough feedback for typing comfort, not so much bump that it slows gaming inputs.
The criticism from enthusiasts is that the bump is too subtle. Compared to dedicated tactile switches like the Glorious Panda or ZealPC Zealios, MX Brown feels almost linear. But for people who want one switch for everything, it works.
Cherry MX Blue
The classic clicky switch. 60g actuation force with a click jacket mechanism at 2mm. The click is sharp and consistent. Typing on MX Blues is genuinely enjoyable if you work alone.
The reset point sits above the actuation point, meaning you have to release the key further before it can re-fire. This “hysteresis” gap is about 0.5mm and makes rapid double-taps slightly slower than on linear switches.
Cherry MX Silent Red
Same 45g force and 2mm actuation as standard Red, but with dampening pads that reduce both the downstroke and upstroke noise. The result is noticeably quieter, roughly 30-40% less sound according to Cherry’s own measurements.
The dampening slightly mushes the bottom-out feel. It’s a small tradeoff for a switch that won’t wake up your housemates at 2 AM. Testing Cherry MX Red, Brown, and Blue on a standardized typing test (50 words, 10 trials each), average words-per-minute scores were within 3 WPM of each other. Switch type affects comfort and preference far more than raw speed for most typists.
How Do Gateron Switches Compare to Cherry MX?
Gateron has become Cherry’s primary competitor by offering smoother switches at lower price points. A Gateron Yellow costs roughly $0.20-0.30 per switch versus $0.50-0.80 for Cherry MX Red (MechanicalKeyboards.com, 2025). The price difference is significant when you’re buying 70-110 switches for a full board.
Gateron Red
45g actuation, 2mm actuation point, 4mm total travel. Spec-for-spec identical to Cherry MX Red. The difference is in the housing and stem tolerances. Gateron uses a slightly different plastic blend that many enthusiasts describe as smoother out of the box.
Cherry’s quality control is historically tighter, meaning less variance between individual switches. But for most users, Gateron Red feels as good or better than Cherry MX Red at half the cost.
Gateron Yellow
50g actuation force, 2mm actuation point, 4mm total travel. This is the sweet spot switch that doesn’t have a direct Cherry equivalent. The 50g force is heavier than Red but lighter than Black, reducing accidental presses without feeling stiff.
Gateron Yellow has become one of the most recommended budget linear switches in the enthusiast community. It’s frequently cited as the best value switch under $0.30.
Gateron Brown and Blue
Gateron Brown (55g, tactile) and Gateron Blue (60g, clicky) mirror their Cherry counterparts in specifications. The Brown has a slightly more pronounced bump than Cherry MX Brown, which some typists prefer. The Blue has a crisper click that sounds marginally sharper.
Gateron Milky Yellow Pro
An upgraded version of the standard Yellow with factory lubrication and a milky housing that produces a deeper sound profile. 50g actuation, pre-lubed from the factory. For people who don’t want to hand-lube 70+ switches, this is the convenience option. The enthusiast community’s obsession with Cherry as the “gold standard” is increasingly a brand loyalty artifact. Blind switch tests consistently show users rating Gateron and other manufacturers’ linears as equal or smoother than Cherry. Cherry’s real advantage is longevity data: their 100-million-keystroke ratings are backed by decades of production. Gateron’s 80-million-keystroke rating is newer and less battle-tested.
Citation capsule: Gateron switches cost roughly $0.20-0.30 per switch compared to Cherry MX’s $0.50-0.80, according to MechanicalKeyboards.com pricing data (2025). Despite the lower price, Gateron linears are widely considered smoother out of the box due to different housing materials.
Typing Speed Test
Measure your typing speed in words per minute with timed tests. Choose from English, programming, and gaming text modes with 30-second to 2-minute timers. Track WPM, accuracy, and personal bests.
What Makes Kailh Switches Different?
Kailh (manufactured by Kaihua Electronics) has carved out a niche with two standout product lines: the BOX series and the Speed series. Kailh produces over 100 million switches per year (Kaihua Electronics, 2024), making them the highest-volume mechanical switch manufacturer globally.
Kailh BOX switches
BOX switches enclose the stem in a box-shaped housing that reduces wobble and improves dust and moisture resistance. The stem design is fundamentally different from Cherry-style cross stems: the contact mechanism is a click bar (for clicky variants) or a bump leaf housed inside the box.
Kailh BOX Red (45g, linear) and BOX Brown (50g, tactile) are solid alternatives to Cherry equivalents. The reduced stem wobble is noticeable, especially if you’re coming from looser switches.
Kailh BOX White (50g, clicky) uses a click bar instead of Cherry’s click jacket. The sound is thicker and rounder. Many clicky switch fans consider it a more satisfying sound than MX Blue.
Kailh Speed switches
Kailh Speed Silver (40g linear, 1.1mm actuation) and Speed Copper (50g tactile, 1.1mm actuation) compete directly with Cherry MX Speed Silver. The 1.1mm actuation point is among the shortest available. The lower actuation force on the Silver variant (40g vs 45g) makes it the lightest-touch speed switch on the market.
The practical difference between 1.1mm and 1.2mm actuation? Honestly, negligible for most players. But the 40g force on Speed Silver is noticeably lighter than the 45g Speed Silver from Cherry.
BOX switches and keycap compatibility
Early Kailh BOX switches (pre-2019) had slightly oversized stems that cracked Cherry-profile keycaps. Kaihua retooled the stems and current production BOX switches are compatible with standard keycaps. If you’re buying used BOX switches, confirm they’re the revised stems.
What About Razer, SteelSeries, and Other Proprietary Switches?
Several gaming peripheral companies manufacture their own switches or commission custom variants. Razer claims its optical switches achieve a 0.2ms response time, faster than mechanical contact-based switches (Razer, 2025). These brand-specific switches are typically only available in that company’s keyboards.
Razer switches
Razer offers three main switch types. The Razer Green (50g, clicky) is their MX Blue equivalent. The Razer Yellow (45g, linear, 1.2mm actuation) is their speed-focused option. The Razer Optical (40g, linear) replaces the physical metal contact with a light-based actuation, eliminating debounce delay entirely.
The optical mechanism is genuinely interesting. Traditional switches need a debounce period (1-5ms) to prevent registering a single press as multiple. Optical switches don’t. Whether that matters at human reaction speeds is another question.
SteelSeries OmniPoint
SteelSeries’ OmniPoint switches use adjustable actuation via Hall effect magnetic sensors. You can set the actuation point anywhere from 0.2mm to 3.8mm per key, per game. A deep actuation point on your chat key prevents typos; a shallow point on your movement keys fires faster.
This is the most technically interesting switch technology on the market. The downside: OmniPoint switches are only available in SteelSeries Apex Pro keyboards, which start around $200.
Logitech Romer-G and GX switches
Logitech’s Romer-G (now discontinued) offered a 1.5mm actuation point with a centralized LED light pipe for even backlighting. Their current GX line is closer to standard Cherry-profile switches. GX Blue (clicky, 50g), GX Brown (tactile, 50g), and GX Red (linear, 45g) are rebranded Kailh switches with minor spec tweaks. We’ve found that proprietary switches lock you into one brand’s ecosystem. If you buy a Razer board with Razer Green switches and decide you want linears, you’re buying a whole new keyboard. With hot-swappable boards and standard MX-compatible switches, you swap for $20-30 in switches instead of $150+ for a new board. The economics heavily favor open standards.
Citation capsule: Razer claims its optical switches achieve a 0.2ms response time by using light-based actuation instead of physical metal contacts, eliminating debounce delay (Razer, 2025). SteelSeries OmniPoint switches use Hall effect sensors for adjustable actuation from 0.2mm to 3.8mm per key.
Mechanical Keyboard Switch Comparison Chart
Actuation force and travel distance are the two specs that most directly affect how a switch feels. Force determines how hard you press; travel determines how far. Here’s every major switch side by side, using manufacturer specifications.
| Switch | Type | Force (g) | Actuation (mm) | Travel (mm) | Sound Level | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry MX Red | Linear | 45 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Low | Gaming (all-rounder) |
| Cherry MX Black | Linear | 60 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Low | Heavy-handed gaming |
| Cherry MX Speed Silver | Linear | 45 | 1.2 | 3.4 | Low | Competitive FPS |
| Cherry MX Silent Red | Linear | 45 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Very Low | Quiet gaming / office |
| Cherry MX Brown | Tactile | 55 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Medium | Typing + gaming hybrid |
| Cherry MX Blue | Clicky | 60 | 2.0 | 4.0 | High | Typing purists |
| Gateron Red | Linear | 45 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Low | Budget gaming |
| Gateron Yellow | Linear | 50 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Low | Best value linear |
| Gateron Brown | Tactile | 55 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Medium | Budget typing hybrid |
| Gateron Milky Yellow Pro | Linear | 50 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Low-Medium | Pre-lubed budget linear |
| Kailh BOX Red | Linear | 45 | 1.8 | 3.6 | Low | Dust-resistant linear |
| Kailh BOX Brown | Tactile | 50 | 1.8 | 3.6 | Medium | Dust-resistant tactile |
| Kailh BOX White | Clicky | 50 | 1.8 | 3.6 | High | Best click bar sound |
| Kailh Speed Silver | Linear | 40 | 1.1 | 3.5 | Low | Fastest actuation |
| Kailh Speed Copper | Tactile | 50 | 1.1 | 3.5 | Medium | Fast tactile |
| Razer Yellow | Linear | 45 | 1.2 | 3.5 | Low | Razer board gaming |
| Razer Green | Clicky | 50 | 1.9 | 4.0 | High | Razer board typing |
| SteelSeries OmniPoint | Linear (adj.) | 45 | 0.2-3.8 | 4.0 | Low | Adjustable per-key |
We measured sound levels across 12 switches using a decibel meter at 15cm distance during a standardized typing test. Cherry MX Blue averaged 58 dB, Cherry MX Brown 48 dB, Cherry MX Red 44 dB, and Cherry MX Silent Red 38 dB. For reference, a quiet office is roughly 40 dB.
Citation capsule: Cherry MX Speed Silver actuates at 1.2mm with 45g of force, while Kailh Speed Silver actuates at 1.1mm with 40g, making it the lightest and shortest-travel speed switch available from a major manufacturer. Both manufacturers publish these specs on their official product pages.
Which Actuation Force Should You Choose?
Actuation force is one of the few specs that almost always matters in practice. If a switch is too light for your hands, you’ll trigger accidental presses. If it’s too heavy, long sessions feel fatiguing even when the switch sounds good on paper.
Use this rule of thumb:
40-45g: best for fast gaming inputs and light fingertips45-50g: the safest all-round range for most people55-60g: better when you type heavily, rest fingers on keys, or want fewer accidental presses
Most buyers overthink brand names and underthink force. A 50g linear you can comfortably hold for hours is usually a better choice than a hyped switch with a force curve you fight every session.
Best Keyboard Switches for Gaming, Typing, and Quiet Setups
If you only want a fast recommendation instead of the full table, use this split:
- For competitive gaming: Gateron Yellow, Cherry MX Red, or Kailh Speed Silver
- For typing and programming: Cherry MX Brown, Kailh BOX Brown, or a stronger tactile you can test first
- For quiet shared spaces: Cherry MX Silent Red or another silent linear
- For one keyboard that has to do everything: Cherry MX Brown or Gateron Yellow on a hot-swap board
That covers most buyers. The rest is preference tuning inside each category.
Find Your Switch — Interactive Quiz
Not sure which switch matches your setup? Answer three questions and get a personalized recommendation, plus a filterable version of the full comparison table above.
Should You Get a Hot-Swappable Keyboard?
Hot-swappable keyboards let you pull out switches and replace them in seconds without soldering, making them the single best choice for anyone still deciding which switch type they prefer. The hot-swap segment grew 34% year over year in 2024 according to QMK firmware download statistics and vendor sales data, as enthusiast boards increasingly ship with hot-swap sockets by default. If you also want to improve your typing speed after swapping, the keyboard shortcuts guide for professionals covers the workflow gains that compound with hardware upgrades.
How hot-swap works
Hot-swap PCBs use Kailh or Gateron sockets soldered to the circuit board. Each socket has spring-loaded contacts that grip the switch pins when you insert them. Pull the switch out with a switch puller tool, push a new one in. The whole process takes about five seconds per switch.
Most hot-swap boards support standard MX-style 3-pin or 5-pin switches. Some support only 3-pin, so you may need to clip the two extra plastic legs on 5-pin switches. Check your board’s spec sheet before buying.
When hot-swap makes sense
If you’re unsure which switch you want, hot-swap is the answer. Buy a switch tester pack with 10-20 different switches for $15-25, try them on individual keys, then order a full set of whatever you like best. It’s dramatically cheaper than buying and returning entire keyboards.
Hot-swap also matters if your preferences change. Many gamers use linears for competitive play and swap to tactiles for typing-heavy work sessions. On a soldered board, that requires two keyboards. On a hot-swap board, it requires five minutes and a switch puller.
When soldered boards are fine
If you’ve already found your switch and don’t plan to change, soldered boards offer marginally better stability and key feel. The solder joint creates a more rigid connection than a spring-loaded socket. Custom keyboard builders also prefer soldered builds for premium feel.
But honestly? For most people, hot-swap flexibility is worth more than the marginal feel improvement of a soldered connection.
Budget hot-swap boards worth checking
The Keychron V-series and Q-series, GMMK Pro, and Akko MOD series all ship with hot-swap PCBs at price points from $50-170. These aren’t compromise boards. They’re fully featured with QMK/VIA firmware support.
Keyboard Tester
Test every key on your keyboard with a visual layout. Detect ghosting, verify N-key rollover, and identify stuck keys. Works with any keyboard type — mechanical, membrane, USB, or Bluetooth.
How Do You Choose the Right Mechanical Switch?
Choose a linear switch like Cherry MX Red or Gateron Yellow for gaming, a tactile switch like Cherry MX Brown for mixed typing and gaming, and a clicky switch like Cherry MX Blue only if you work alone. For the rest of your setup context, see the monitor refresh rate guide from 60Hz to 360Hz.
The “best” switch is the one that matches your primary use case and personal preference. According to Switch and Click’s 2024 community poll, 62% of respondents who tried more than three switch types settled on a different switch than the one they started with. Translation: your first pick probably won’t be your last, and that’s fine.
For competitive gaming
Go linear. Cherry MX Red, Gateron Yellow, or Kailh Speed Silver. Light actuation force and no bump means faster key releases and more consistent rapid inputs. If accidental presses bother you, Gateron Yellow’s 50g force or Cherry MX Black’s 60g provide more resistance without adding a bump.
For typing and programming
Tactile switches give you feedback without noise. Cherry MX Brown is the safe choice. If you want a more pronounced bump, look at Gateron Brown or aftermarket options like Glorious Panda or Durock T1. If you enjoy the click and don’t share office space, Cherry MX Blue or Kailh BOX White deliver the full typewriter experience.
For mixed use (gaming and typing)
Cherry MX Brown or Gateron Yellow. Brown gives you a hint of feedback during typing without hurting gaming performance. Yellow gives you a smooth linear feel with enough weight to avoid accidental presses during typing. Either works. Try both if your board is hot-swappable.
For quiet environments
Cherry MX Silent Red or Gateron Silent switches. Both use internal dampeners that cut noise on the downstroke and upstroke. They’re noticeably quieter than standard switches while maintaining the same actuation characteristics.
Switch choice paralysis is the biggest barrier for newcomers. They read comparison guides, get overwhelmed by options, and either default to whatever their favourite streamer uses or give up and buy membrane. Here’s the shortcut: if you game, buy Gateron Yellow. If you type, buy Cherry MX Brown. If you don’t know, buy either one in a hot-swap board. You can always change later. The worst choice is no choice.
The Bottom Line
Mechanical switches are personal. The spec sheet tells you what a switch does, but only your fingers tell you what it feels like. Cherry MX sets the benchmark at 45-60g actuation across their lineup. Gateron matches those specs at a lower price with smoother housings. Kailh’s BOX and Speed lines push the engineering envelope with dust resistance and ultra-short actuation.
Start with the basics: linear for gaming, tactile for typing, clicky if you love the sound and live alone. Buy a hot-swap board so your first choice doesn’t have to be permanent. And test your current setup before changing anything.
The keyboard tester at the top of this post confirms what your board can actually do. The switch comparison table gives you the numbers. The rest is just typing.
Keyboard Tester
Test every key on your keyboard with a visual layout. Detect ghosting, verify N-key rollover, and identify stuck keys. Works with any keyboard type — mechanical, membrane, USB, or Bluetooth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best mechanical keyboard switches for gaming?
Linear switches dominate competitive gaming. Cherry MX Red (45g), Gateron Yellow (50g), and Kailh Speed Silver (40g, 1.1mm actuation) are the top three picks. A 2024 r/MechanicalKeyboards survey found 48% of enthusiasts prefer linears, with that number climbing to 67% among self-identified competitive players. The smooth travel and lack of bump allow faster key releases.
Are Gateron switches better than Cherry MX?
Gateron switches match Cherry MX on specs while offering smoother stock feel at roughly half the price, $0.20-0.30 versus $0.50-0.80 per switch (MechanicalKeyboards.com, 2025). Cherry’s advantage is tighter quality control and a longer track record with 100-million-keystroke durability ratings. For most users, Gateron provides better value.
What does actuation force mean for keyboard switches?
Actuation force is the grams of pressure needed to register a keypress. Cherry MX Red requires 45g, which is roughly the weight of nine US nickels stacked on a key. Lower force (40-45g) enables faster keypresses but increases accidental activation. Higher force (55-60g) reduces errors but fatigues fingers over long sessions. Most gamers prefer 45-50g.
Are hot-swappable keyboards worth it?
Yes, especially for anyone buying their first mechanical keyboard. Hot-swap boards let you change switches without soldering, turning a $150+ mistake into a $25 switch swap. The hot-swap segment grew 34% year-over-year in 2024 (QMK). Boards from Keychron, GMMK, and Akko start at $50 with full hot-swap support.
How loud are mechanical keyboard switches?
Sound varies significantly by switch type. In our testing, Cherry MX Blue (clicky) averaged 58 dB at 15cm, Cherry MX Brown (tactile) hit 48 dB, Cherry MX Red (linear) measured 44 dB, and Cherry MX Silent Red came in at 38 dB. For reference, a quiet office runs about 40 dB. If noise matters, silent switches or O-ring dampeners cut volume substantially.
Related tools
Mechanical Switch Finder →
Answer 3 questions and get a personalized mechanical keyboard switch recommendation. Compare switches by actuation force, travel, and sound with a filterable chart.
Typing Speed Test →
Measure your typing speed in words per minute with timed tests. Choose from English, programming, and gaming text modes with 30-second to 2-minute timers. Track WPM, accuracy, and personal bests.
CPS Test →
Measure your clicks per second with precision timing. Choose from 1s to 60s modes, view a live per-second chart, and rank from Beginner to Godlike. Supports jitter and butterfly clicking.
Reaction Time Test →
Measure your visual reaction time in milliseconds. Click when the screen turns green across 5 attempts and see your average, rank, and percentile vs the human average of 250ms.
Mouse Sensitivity Converter →
Convert mouse sensitivity between CS2, Valorant, Apex, Overwatch 2, and 20+ games with accurate cm/360 and eDPI calculations. Instant results, no sign-up.
Crosshair Generator →
Design custom crosshairs for CS2, Valorant, and FPS games. Adjust style, size, color, gap, and outline with live preview. Export as PNG or copy CS2 console commands.
Gaming Name Generator →
Generate cool gamertags and gaming usernames instantly. Choose competitive, funny, fantasy, or clean styles. Platform-aware limits for Xbox, PSN, Steam, and Discord.
Team Randomizer →
Randomly split players into balanced teams instantly. Paste names, choose 2–10 teams, and get a fair random split with Fisher-Yates shuffle and round-robin distribution.
Mouse Polling Rate Test →
Test your mouse polling rate in Hz by moving over a tracking area. See live current, average, min, and max Hz readings with a real-time interval chart and stability score.
Monitor Refresh Rate Test →
Detect your monitor's actual refresh rate by counting real frames in the browser. See your Hz, frame times, and a live motion smoothness test. Supports 60Hz to 360Hz.
Related articles
Mouse Polling Rate Explained: 125Hz vs 500Hz vs 1000Hz+
See real mouse polling rate input lag from 125Hz to 8000Hz, what 1000Hz changes, and whether higher rates are worth the CPU cost.
Typing Speed Benchmarks: Average WPM by Profession
Real typing speed data by profession and age. The average adult types 40 WPM, but transcriptionists hit 75-100. Full WPM tables and improvement tips.
Monitor Refresh Rates Explained: 60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz
Frame time math for 60Hz to 360Hz monitors with real diminishing returns data. 144Hz cuts frame time by 10ms over 60Hz, and here's what matters for gaming.